Privacy policy

Data protection


Introduction and general information

Thank you for your interest in our website. The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Below you find information about how we handle your information collected through your use of our website. The processing of your data is carried out in accordance with the legal regulations on data protection.

Controller within the meaning of the GDPR


WÖRMANN GmbH
Torstrasse 29
85241 Hebertshausen
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
0 81 31 29 27 80

Contact details of the data protection officer


Proliance GmbH / www.datenschutzexperte.de
Data protection officer
Leopoldstr. 21
80802 München
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Definitions

Our privacy policy should be easy and understandable for everyone. In this privacy policy, the official terms of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) are generally used. The official definitions are explained in Art. 4 GDPR.

Minor

Our website is not aimed for minors and we do not knowingly collect personal data from minors (except applications).
If persons under the age of 16 transfer personal data to us, this is only permitted if the parent or guardian has given its consent or consented to the adolescent's consent. For this purpose, the contact details of the parent or guardian must be communicated to us in accordance with Art. 8 para. 2 GDPR in order to convince us of the consent or consent of the legal guardian. This data and the data of the minor will then be processed in accordance within this privacy policy.
If we think that a minor under the age of 16 has sent us personal information without the parent's consent or consent of the minor, we will promptly delete the information.

Server log files

When you visit our website, it is technically necessary for data to be transmitted to our web server via your internet browser. The following data is recorded during an ongoing connection for communication between your Internet browser and our web server:

·       Browser Type/ Browser Version

·       Used operating system

·       Referrer URL

·       Host name of the accessing computer

·       Time of the server request


We collect the data listed in order to ensure a smooth connection of the website and to allow users to conveniently use our website. In addition, the log file serves the evaluation of system security and stability as well as for administrative purposes. The legal basis for the temporary storage of data or log files is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. For reasons of technical security, in particular to ward off attacks on our web server, we store this data for a short time. Based on this data, we can not draw any conclusions about individual persons.

The access logs of the web server log which page views took place at which time. They include the following information: IP, directory protection user, date, time, pages accessed, logs, status code, dataset, referer, user agent, hostname invoked.

The IP addresses are stored anonymously. For this, the last three digits are removed, i. 127.0.0.1 becomes 127.0.0. *. IPv6 addresses are also anonymized. The anonymized IP addresses are kept for 60 days. Information about the directory protection user used will be anonymized after one day.

Error logs that log pageview errors are deleted after seven days. In addition to the error messages, these include the accessing IP address and, depending on the error, the website accessed.

Access via FTP is logged with anonymized username and IP address and kept for 60 days.

The email logs for sending e-mails from the web environment are anonymized after one day and then kept for 60 days. When anonymizing all data to the sender / recipient, etc. are removed. Only the data at the time of sending and the information on how the e-mail was processed are retained (queue ID or not sent).

Mail logs for sending via our mail servers will be deleted after four weeks. The longer retention period is necessary for ensuring the functionality of the mail services and spam fighting.

An individual determination of the storage duration is not possible.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies that are stored by the browser on your device and that contain certain settings for the use of the website (e.g. the current session). Cookies are used to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and stored by your browser. Most of the cookies we use are so-called session cookies, which are automatically deleted after closing the browser. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them, or the memory expires. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit. In some cases, the cookies are used to simplify website processes by storing settings (e.g. the provision of already selected options). If individual personal data are processed by individual cookies implemented by us, the processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR either for the performance of the contract or in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR for safeguarding our legitimate interests in the best possible functionality of the website as well as a customer-friendly and effective design of the page visit. You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases, the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally exclude and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. The cookie settings can be managed under the following links for the respective browser.

Google Chrome: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=de&hlrm=en&answer=95647
Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-erlauben-und-ablehnen 
Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/de-DE/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies 
Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/ph21411?locale=de_DE
Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/de/cookies.html 

You can also individually manage the cookies of many companies and features that are used for advertising. Use the appropriate user tools, available at https://www.aboutads.info/choices/or http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices
Most browsers also offer a so-called "Do-Not-Track feature" that lets you indicate that you do not want to be "tracked" by websites. With this feature enabled, your browser will tell ad networks, websites, and applications that you do not want to be tracked for behavioral advertising and the like. Information and instructions on how to edit this feature, depending on the provider of your browser, at the following links:

Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/2790761?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=de
Mozilla Firefox: https://www.mozilla.org/de/firefox/dnt/
Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/de-de/help/17288/windows-internet-explorer-11-use-do-not-track
Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21416?locale=de_DE 
Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/12.10/de/notrack.html 

In addition, you can prevent the loading of so-called scripts by default. NoScript allows you to run JavaScripts, Java and other plug-ins only on the trusted domains of your choice. For information and instructions on how to use this feature, contact your browser provider (e.g. for Mozilla Firefox: https://addons.mozilla.org/en/firefox/addon/noscript/).
Please note that disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Shop

We offer you an online shop on our website where you can buy products of our company. We use the data collected from you for the performance of the contract, in particular to enable you to purchase and deliver products and to carry out the payment. For access to our online shop, we offer the possibility to register under personal data for the creation of a customer account. As part of registering for a customer account, we store your data necessary for the conclusion of the contract and the fulfillment of the contract:
 
First name
Surname
Address
 
Registration of the user is required for the performance of a contract or in order to take steps prior to entering into a contract or to provide the desired services. The legal basis for processing the data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR. Possibly, in this context, we also process your data for credit checks, if this is also necessary for the performance of the contract, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR, or we have a legitimate interest in having Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest exists if the conclusion of a contract with you is imminent, so that a financial default risk for us is connected (such as for installment payments, order / delivery on account) and the conclusion of the contract depends only on your credit rating. If we enter in advance, e.g. in the case of purchase on account, we reserve the right to obtain an identity and credit information from specialized service companies (credit reference agencies) to safeguard our legitimate interests. For this purpose, we will transfer your personal data required for a credit check to the following companies:
 
Creditreform München
Ganzmüller, Groher & Kollegen KG
Machtlfinger Strasse 13
81379 München

Telefon: +49 89 189 29 3-914
Telefax: +49 89 189 29 3-903

http://www.creditreform-muenchen.de

The credit information can contain probability values ​​(score values), which are calculated on the basis of scientifically recognized mathematical-statistical methods and whose calculation includes, among other things, address data. We use the information obtained on the statistical probability of a default for a considered decision on the establishment, implementation or termination of the contractual relationship. Your worthy interests of protection are considered in accordance with the legal provisions.

Depending on the selected shipping method, we will provide you with the necessary data - if available and if you have given your consent, supplemented by your e-mail address and telephone number for the purpose of package notification, appointment, or for the transmission of package tracking information - to you selected shipping service provider earmarked to carry out shipping and delivery. We also forward the data necessary for the execution of the payment and if necessary the risk management to the payment service provider chosen by you. The data will be deleted if the data is no longer necessary for the execution of the contract. Even after the contract has been concluded, it may be necessary to store personal data of our contractual partners in order to fulfill contractual or legal obligations. As a user, you have the option of canceling the registration at any time. An early deletion of the data is only possible, as far as contractual or legal obligations do not preclude deletion.
 

Registration by traders

You have the option of registering for certain services provided on our website and thus creating a user profile. We collect and use the following personal data as part of registration and setup:

·       E-mail address

·       first name and surname or company name

·       title

·       postal stationery

In addition, information may be provided (e.g. telephone number, etc.) voluntarily. Your user account gives you the opportunity to use other parts of our website and to log in for the offers you have purchased. The legal basis for data processing with consent is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR or Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR if the processing is necessary to provide the desired services. Your data will be deleted as soon as the user account on our website is deleted and insofar as there are no legal storage obligations. As a rule, you can change and/or delete your user account, including the data you have entered, by sending a corresponding message to the controller named in the introduction.
 

Contact form

If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your details from the inquiry form including the name given there and the e-mail address will be necessary. The telephone and mobile number, the address, the fax and the mobile phone number are given voluntarily. In no case will we pass on this data without your consent. The legal basis for the processing of the data is our legitimate interest in answering your request, such as the appointment of a telephone consultation in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, if your request is for the performance of a contract. Your data will be deleted after final processing of your request, provided that no legal storage requirements are in conflict. In the case of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR object to the processing of your personal data at any time.
 

Web form for a rental request

A web form is available on our website that you can use to contact us to request a free offer to rent a trailer. The transfer of personal data via the web form is exclusively encrypted. If you use it, the data entered in the input mask will be transmitted to us and saved. The title, your name and the e-mail address are required. The telephone number and the address are given voluntarily. At the time of sending the message, the following data is also stored: date and time. There is no disclosure of data to third parties in this context. The data are processed exclusively within the scope of the named earmarking - to send an offer and to contact us by phone. The legal basis for the processing of the data, which are transmitted in the course of sending an e-mail, is to take steps prior to entering into a contract according to Art. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR or your consent granted to us pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR. Your personal data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for the purpose of their survey. The collected personal data for the request for quotation will be deleted as soon as the offer has been sent and a timely written or telephone contact with you has taken place or was unsuccessful. Continued processing only takes place if it is necessary in the context of a resulting initiation and execution of a contract or for the fulfillment of resulting contractual purposes.

Webform for used trailer offer

On our website a web form will be provided, through which you can contact us to make us a free offer to buy your used trailer. The transfer of personal data via the web form is exclusively encrypted. If you make this possible, the data entered in the input mask will be transmitted to us and saved. The title, your name and the e-mail address are required. The telephone and mobile number, the address, the fax and the mobile phone number are given voluntarily. At the time of sending the message, the following data is also stored: date and time. The data are processed exclusively within the scope of the named earmarking - to send an offer and to contact us by phone. The legal basis for the processing of the data, which are transmitted in the course of sending an e-mail, is to take steps prior to entering into a contract or for the performance of a contract according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR or your consent granted to us pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR.
Your data can be passed on to third parties, as far as this for the implementation of pre-contractual measures or a contract acc. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR is required. Your personal data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for the purpose of their survey. The collected personal data for the submission of tenders will be deleted as soon as your offer has been sent and a timely written or telephone contact with you has taken place or was unsuccessful. Continued processing only takes place if it is necessary in the context of a resulting initiation and execution of a contract or for the fulfillment of resulting contractual purposes.
 

Web form for online appointment

A web form will be made available on our website that you can use to contact us for online appointments, e.g. to arrange for maintenance and inspection. The transfer of personal data via the web form is exclusively encrypted. If you make this possible, the data entered in the input mask will be transmitted to us and saved. The title, your name, the e-mail address and telephone number are required. The indication of the address, the fax, trailer model, license plate and the chassis no. is voluntary. At the time of sending the message, the following data is also stored: date and time. There is no disclosure of data to third parties in this context. The data are processed exclusively within the scope of the named earmarking - to send an offer and to contact us by phone. The legal basis for the processing of the data, which are transmitted in the course of sending an e-mail, is to take steps prior to entering into a contract or for the performance of a contract according to Art. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR. Your personal data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for the purpose of their survey. Continued processing only takes place if it is necessary for the execution of a contract or for the fulfillment of the resulting contractual purposes.

Web form for warranty claim

On our website, a web form is provided, through which you can contact us to handle warranty claims quickly and competently. The transfer of personal data via the web form is exclusively encrypted. If you make this possible, the data entered in the input mask will be transmitted to us and saved. The title, your name and the e-mail address are required. The telephone and mobile number, the address, the fax and the mobile phone number are given voluntarily. At the time of sending the message, the following data is also stored: date and time. Legal basis for the processing of data is our legitimate interest in the settlement of warranty claims according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. Your data can be transferred to third parties, which are involved in the processing of the warranty. It is understood that there is no reason to believe that you have an overriding legitimate interest in not disclosing your information. The legal basis of the disclosure is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR, the exercise of your warranty claim. In the case of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR you can object to the processing of your personal data at any time. Your personal data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for the purpose of their survey. The collected personal data for the application will be deleted as soon as it has been sent and a timely written or telephone contact with you has taken place or was unsuccessful or your claim has been met.

Sweepstake

You may from time to time participate in sweepstakes or similar promotions on our website. As part of these actions, personal data may also be collected and stored for the purpose of processing, the extent of which you can refer to the respective entry form. The personal data provided by you to us within the framework of such a raffle action will be used exclusively for the processing of the promotion (in the case of a raffle, for example, for the determination of winnings, prize notification and the receipt of the prize). The data is processed in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR for the execution of the raffle according to the respective competition conditions. After completion of the action, the data of the participants who did not win will be deleted immediately or in the case of the winner after expiry of the statutory retention obligation.

Newsletter

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website with regular information about our offers and products, we need your e-mail address as a mandatory entry. Additional data is provided in order to be able to address you personally in the newsletter and / or to identify you if you want to make use of your rights as a data subject. For sending the newsletter, we use the so-called double-opt-in procedure. This means that we will only send you our newsletter by e-mail if you have expressly confirmed that you agree to the sending of newsletters. In the first step, you will receive an e-mail with a link that you can use to confirm that you, as the owner of the corresponding e-mail address, wish to receive newsletters in the future. With the confirmation, you give us your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR, that we may use your personal data for the purpose of the desired newsletter dispatch. When registering for the newsletter, we store, in addition to the e-mail address required for shipping, the IP address you used to subscribe to the newsletter and the date and time of registration and confirmation in order to prevent possible misuse to understand later. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time via the link in every newsletter or an e-mail to the person named above. After cancellation, your e-mail address will be deleted immediately from our newsletter distribution, as far as you have not expressly consented to a continued use of the collected data or the continued processing is otherwise permitted by law.

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called cookies. These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. We only use Google Analytics with activated IP anonymization. This means that the IP address of the users is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area, whereby a person-relatedness can be excluded. Google is certified to the US Privacy Shield, which ensures compliance with the level of data protection in the EU. The processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR and § 15 Abs. 3 TMG based on our legitimate interest in the statistical analysis of user behavior for optimization and marketing purposes. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google information. The Google Analytics Terms of Use and Privacy Policy are available through the following links: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/en.htmland https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/. You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; However, please be aware that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. In addition, you may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by using the URL https: //tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en Download and install the available browser plug-in. Clicking on the following link prevents the collection by Google Analytics by setting a so-called opt-out cookie: Deactivation of Google Analytics. For information on how to handle user data in Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de

Opt-Out for Google Analytics:

I agree to transfer the data to Google Analytics:
Yes No


Google Analytics Remarketing/DoubleClick

Our website uses the features of Google Analytics Remarketing in conjunction with the cross-device capabilities of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. Provider is the Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. This feature allows you to associate the advertising audiences created with Google Analytics Remarketing with the cross-device capabilities of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. In this way, interest-based, personalized advertising messages customized to you based on your previous usage and browsing behavior on one end device (e.g. cell phone) may also be displayed on another of your end devices (e.g. tablet or PC). Once you have given your consent, Google will associate your web and app browsing history with your Google Account for this purpose. That way, the same personalized advertising messages can appear on any device you sign in to with your Google Account. To support this feature, Google Analytics collects authenticated IDs of the users who are temporarily linked to our Google Analytics data to define and create audiences for cross-device ad promotion. You can permanently opt out of cross-device remarketing / targeting by disabling personalized ads in your Google Account; follow this link: https://adssettings.google.com/For data collection operations that are not merged into your Google Account (for example, because you do not have a Google Account or have objected to the merge), the collection of the data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The legitimate interest results from the fact that the website operator has an interest in the anonymous analysis of the website visitors for advertising purposes. The information collected about users may be transmitted to Google and stored on Google's servers in the United States. Google is certified for the US-European Data Protection Convention "Privacy Shield", which ensures compliance with the data protection level applicable in the EU. For more information and privacy policy, see the Google Privacy Policy at https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/

Facebook Pixel

To measure our conversion rates, our website uses the visitor activity pixel of Facebook, Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). This tool allows the tracking of page visitors after they have been linked to the website of the provider after clicking on a Facebook ad. This makes it possible to analyse the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes and to optimize future advertising campaigns. For us as the operators of this website, the collected data is anonymous. We are not in a position to arrive at any conclusions as to the identity of users. However, Facebook archives the information and processes it, so that it is possible to make a connection to the respective user profile and Facebook is in a position to use the data for its own promotional purposes in compliance with the Facebook Data Usage Policy. This enables Facebook to display ads on Facebook pages as well as in locations outside of Facebook. We as the operator of this website have no control over the use of such data. The use of Facebook Pixel is based on Art. 6 Sect. 1 lit. f GDPR. The operator of the website has a legitimate interest in effective advertising campaigns, which also include social media. In Facebook’s Data Privacy Policies, you will find additional information about the protection of your privacy at: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

The processing for user behavior analysis may be conducted in a state outside the European Union by Facebook Inc. Facebook is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement, which provides a guarantee to comply with European data protection law. You can find further information in the following link: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active.
You can object to the above-mentioned collection by Facebook Pixel as well as the use of your data to display Facebook Ads. The relevant settings, which types of advertisements are displayed within Facebook, can be find as followed. https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.
We point out that this setting will be deleted when you delete your cookies. In addition, you can disable cookies that serve the range measurement and advertising purposes, via the following websites:

http://optout.networkadvertising.org/
http://www.aboutads.info/choices
http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/

Please note that this setting will also be deleted if you delete your cookies.

Opt-Out for Facebook:

I agree to transfer the data to Facebook:
Yes No


Adobe Typekit Fonts

We are using Adobe Typekit for optimization purposes, especially in order to improve the use of our website for you and to make its design more user-friendly.
Adobe Typekit is a service by Adobe Systems Incorporated, 345 Park Avenue, San Jose, California 95110, USA (hereafter referred to as: “Adobe”).
The required Typekit Font is loaded from your web browser into the browser cache when calling up our website. To do this, the used browser must connect to the Adobe servers. Thus Adobe is aware that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Adobe TypeKit fonts is in our legitimate interest of a consistent and attractive presentation of our online services. The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR.
Adobe complies with the Privacy Shield Agreement between the European Union and the USA and is certified accordingly. As a result, Adobe is obliged to comply with the standards and regulations of the European data protection law. Further information can be found under the following link: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TNo9AAG&status=Active.
You will find further information on Adobe Typekit under https://www.adobe.com/de/privacy/policies/typekit.html and https://helpx.adobe.com/de/typekit/using/font-licensing.html. You can prevent the fonts to be loaded by setting your browser (e.g. by installing add-ons such as NoScript or Ghostery). If your browser does not support the Adobe fonts or in case you prevent the access to the Adobe servers, the text will be displayed in the default font of the system.

Social Media Plugins

On our websites plugins of the following social networks are integrated:
Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA,
Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA,
 
The plugins of Facebook and Instagram can be recognized by the company logo or the "Like-Button" ("Like") on our site.
When you visit our pages, the plugins make a direct connection between your browser and the servers of the respective providers, even if you do not have a social media profile or you are not currently logged in to one of the social media networks. The content of the plug-in is transmitted by the respective provider directly to your browser and incorporated by him into the website. We therefore have no influence on the volume of data that the respective provider collects with the help of this plug-in.
This information (including your IP address) is sent by your browser directly to a server in the United States. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking the "Like" button or commenting on it, this information is also transmitted directly to a social network server and stored there.
This serves to safeguard our legitimate interests, which predominate in the context of a weighing up of interests, in the optimal marketing of our offer pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.
If you do not want the social networks to associate the visit of our pages with your user account in the respective network, please log out of your user account. You may also object to the future loading of the social media plugins, and thus the data processing operations described above, with add-ons for your browser, e.g. with the script blocker "NoScript"

(http://noscript.net/).
The U.S.-based social networks listed here are certified to the US Privacy Shield, which ensures compliance with the level of data protection in the EU. Further information can be found in the privacy statements of the respective providers
https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php
https://twitter.com/privacy
https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875
https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from the Google-powered YouTube page. Site operator is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. If you visit any of our YouTube plug-in-enabled sites, you will be connected to the servers of YouTube. The Youtube server will know which of our pages you visited.
If you're logged into your YouTube account, YouTube will allow you to associate your surfing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.
For more information on how to handle user data, please refer to the YouTube Privacy Policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy
  

Information and regulations for individual services

Email application process

We offer you the opportunity to apply via e-mail. Your electronic application data will be accepted by the responsible Human Resources Department and forwarded to the department responsible for the respective position or to the persons entrusted with the processing. All involved treat your application documents with the necessary care and absolutely confidentially. Legal basis is Art. 88 GDPR in connection with section 26 BDSG and, if applicable, Article 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR for the initiation or execution of contractual relationships.
After completing the selection process, we will keep your application documents for 3 months and then delete them or destroy any copies, unless we conclude an employment contract with you. Should we wish to include your application documents in our application pool, we will contact you accordingly. In the notification you can actively consent to the further storage of your documents.
Please note that applications that you send to us by e-mail will be transmitted to us unencrypted. We therefore recommend the use of encryption software.
 
Use of data for postal advertising and your right to object
In addition, we reserve the right to save your first and last name, mailing address and, as far as we have received this additional information from you as part of the contractual relationship, your title, academic degree, year of birth and occupation, branch or business name in combined lists to use for own advertising purposes, e.g. for sending interesting offers and information about our products by post. You can object to the storage and use of your data for these purposes at any time by sending a message to the contact option described below.
 

Phone advertising

To the extent permitted by law, we may also use your name, company affiliation, and telephone number to advise you of our offers, assuming your alleged interest. Legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f in connection with recital 47 GDPR, § 7 para. 2 num. 2 UWG. Our legitimate interest is to boost sales or demand among our existing business customers. Of course, you can object to the processing of your data for advertising purposes at any time in the future. A message in writing to the above contact details is sufficient. Afterwards we will delete your data from our mailing list. We will then retain the data confirming your opposition for a further 6 years in accordance with Art. 17 para. 3 lit. e GDPR. During this time, however, your personal data will be blocked against further processing.

Data transfer and recipients

A transfer of your personal data to third parties does not take place, except
- if we have explicitly indicated this in the description of the respective data processing
- if you expressly consent to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR
- transfer pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR is required to assert, exercise or defend legal claims and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding interest in not disclosing your data
- in the event that transfer pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. c GDPR is a legal obligation and
- insofar as this is required by Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b GDPR for the settlement of contractual relationships with you.
We also use external service providers for the processing of our services, which we have carefully selected and commissioned in writing. They are bound by our instructions and are regularly monitored by us. With which we, if necessary, order processing contracts acc. Art. 28 GDPR. These are service providers for web hosting, the sending of e-mails as well as the maintenance and care of our IT systems etc. The service providers will not pass on this data to third parties.
 

Data security

We take appropriate technical measures in accordance with Art. 32 GDPR, taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the nature, scope, circumstances and purposes of the processing as well as the different likelihood and severity of the risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons and organizational measures to ensure a level of protection appropriate to the risk. This site uses SSL encryption for security purposes and to protect the transmission of sensitive content.

Period of storage of personal data

The period of the storage of personal data is determined by the relevant statutory retention periods (e.g. from commercial law and tax law). After expiry of the respective deadline, the corresponding data will routinely be deleted. If data is required to fulfill the contract or to initiate an agreement or if we have a legitimate interest in the re-storage, the data will be deleted if you are no longer required for these purposes or if you make use of your right of withdrawal or objection.

  

Your rights

Below you will find information on which data subject rights the applicable data protection law grants you to the person responsible with regard to the processing of your personal data:
The right to request information about your personal data processed by us in accordance with Art. 15 GDPR. In particular, you may request information about the purposes of processing, the category of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data has been or will be disclosed, the storage duration planned, the existence of the right to request from the controller rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing of personal data concerning the data subject or to object to such processing, the existence of a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, the origin of your data, if these have not been collected by us, and the existence of automated decision-making including profiling and, if applicable, meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and the envisaged consequences.

The right to immediately request the correction of incorrect or complete personal data stored by us in accordance with Art. 16 GDPR.
The right to request the erasure of your personal data stored by us in accordance with Art. 17 GDPR, unless the processing is necessary to exercise the right of freedom of expression and information, to fulfil a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.
The right, pursuant to Art. 18 GDPR, to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data if the accuracy of the data is contested by you, the processing is unlawful, but you opposes the erasure and we no longer need the data, but you need it for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or you have filed an objection against the processing pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR.
The right, in accordance with Art. 20 GDPR, to receive your personal data that you have provided to us in in a commonly used and machine-readable format or to transmit those data to another controller.
The right to withdraw your given consent pursuant to Art. 7 para. 3 GDPR with effect in the future at any time.
The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority pursuant to Art. 77 GDPR. As a rule, you can contact the supervisory authority of the federal state in which we have our registered office or, if applicable, that of your usual place of residence or work.
The right to withdraw your given consent pursuant to Art. 7 para. 3 GDPR: You have the right to withdraw your given consent to the processing of data with effect for the future at any time. In the event of withdrawal, we will delete the data concerned without delay, unless further processing can be based on a legal basis for processing without consent. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until withdrawal.
 

Right of objection

Insofar your personal data is processed by us on the basis of legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR, to the extent that this occurs for reasons that arise from your particular situation. Insofar the contradiction is directed against the processing of personal data for the purpose of direct marketing, you have a general right of objection without the requirement of specifying a particular situation. If you would like to make use of your right of revocation or objection, please send an e-mail to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Subject to change

We reserve the right, if necessary, to adapt or update this privacy policy in compliance with the applicable data protection regulations. In this way we can adapt them to the current legal requirements and take into account changes in our services, for example, when introducing new services. For your visit the latest version applies.

Status of this Privacy Policy: 06.05.2019